PhD Fellowship Alumni

A full listing of alumni from the Mercatus PhD Fellowship with their initial positions following graduation.

Class of 2019

Daniel Kling
Visiting Professor of Economics

Garrett Wood
Assistant Professor of Economics

Fernando Arteaga
Postdoctoral Fellow

August Hardy
Assistant Professor

Dylan Dellisanti
Lecturer; Adjunct Professor

Ennio Piano
Assistant Professor of Economics

Bryan Cutsinger
Assistant Professor of Economics; Research Assistant Professor and Assistant Director

Linan Peng
Postdoctoral Fellow

 

Class of 2018

Raymond Niles
Assistant Professor

Paola Suarez
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Eric Hammer
Assistant Professor of Economics

Colin Harris
Tomson Family Assistant Professor of Law and Economics

Cameron Harwick
Assistant Professor of Economics

Joshua Pierson
Attorney

Colin Doran
Senior Consultant

David Lucas
Postdoctoral Research Fellow

 

Class of 2017

Joy Buchanan
Assistant Professor of Economics

Trey Carson
Visiting Assistant Professor in Economics

Alexander Cartwright
Assistant Professor of Economics

Anna Faria
Assistant Professor of Economics

Julia Norgaard
Assistant Professor of Economics

Megan Teague
Assistant Professor of Economics

Scott Burns
Assistant Professor of Business and Economics

Caleb Fuller
Assistant Professor of Economics

Rosolino Candela
Postdoctoral Research Associate; Lecturer of Economics

Sarah Oh
Research Fellow

Jessi Troyan
Development Director

Joshua Wojnilower
Research Assistant

Meg Tuszynski
Research Assistant Professor

James Caton
Assistant Professor of Entrepreneurship

 

Class of 2016

Vipin Veetil
Postdoctoral Fellow

Ginny Choi
Assistant Professor of Economics

Rutger van Bergrem
Chief Scientist

Patrick Newman
Assistant Professor of Economics; Fellow

 

Class of 2015

Vlad Tarko
Assistant Professor of Economics

Laura Grube
Assistant Professor of Economics

Abigail Hall Blanco
Assistant Professor of Economics

Liya Palagashvili
Assistant Professor of Economics

Robert Cavender
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Kyle O'Donnell
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economcs

Solomon Stein
Senior Fellow

Lotta Moberg
Macroeconomic Analyst

Nick Bormann
Financial Consultant

Jake Russ
Visiting Assistant Professor

 

Class of 2014

Olga Nicoara
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Zac Gochenour
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

David Hebert
Assistant Professor of Economics

Alexander Salter
Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2013

Thomas Duncan
Assistant Professor of Economics

Dima Yazji Shamoun
Assistant Professor of Economics

Charity-Joy Acchiardo
Assistant Professor

Shruti Rajagopalan
Assistant Professor of Economics

Simon Bilo
Assistant Professor

Jesse Gastelle
Visiting Assistant Professor

Ryan Langrill
Postdoctoral Fellow

Jayme Lemke
Postdoctoral Research Associate

Arielle John
Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2012

Sophia Pan
Postdoctoral Fellow

Jared Barton
Associate Professor of Economics

William Luther
Assistant Professor of Economics

Nicholas Snow
Senior Lecturer

Nicholas Curott
Assistant Professor of Economics

Brian Hollar
Associate Professor of Economics

Emilia Istrate
Director of Research and Outreach

 

Class of 2011

Li Hao
Assistant Professor of Economics

Michael Clark
Associate Professor of Economics

Alexander Fink
Postdoctoral Fellow

Petrik Runst
Visiting Assistant Professor

Triyakshana Seshadri
Visiting Assistant Professor

Jason Arentz
Adjunct Professor of Economics and Supply Chain Management

Jason Aimone
Assistant Professor of Economics

Thomas Hogan
Assistant Professor of Economics

Daniel Smith
Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2010

Syed Ali Hasanain
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Geoffrey Lea
Postdoctoral Fellow

Erik Kimbrough
Associate Professor of Economics

David Skarbek
Searle Visiting Assistant Professor in Political Science

Tyler Watts
Instructor of Economics

 

Class of 2009

Jennifer Dirmeyer
Assistant Professor of Economics

Michael Thomas
Researcher

Joshua Hill
Assistant Business Professor

William Gavin Ekins
Research Economist

Adam Martin
Postdoctoral Fellow

Emily Skarbek
Assistant Professor of Economics

Diana Thomas
Associate Professor of Economics

Jeremy Horpedahl
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2008

Daniel D'Amico
Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2007

Anthony Evans
Affiliate Professor

Diego Aycinena
Assistant Professor

Nikolai Wenzel
Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Thomas Durant
Adjunct Professor

 

Class of 2006

Francisco Aparicio
Professor and Researcher

Ryan Oprea
Assistant Professor of Economics

Anne Bradley
Economic Analyst

Stephen Miller
Associate Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2005

Bridget Butkevich
Analyst

Christopher Coyne
Assistant Professor of Economics

Peter Leeson
Assistant Professor of Economics

Stephen Daley
Director of Market Based Management

Erik Tallroth
Consultant

 

Class of 2004

Scott Beaulier
Assistant Professor of Economics

Juan Pablo Couyoumdjian Nettle
Faculty

Christine Polek
Senior Associate

Adolfo Laurenti
Senior Economist

Michael Giberson
Economist

David Mitchell
Visiting Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2003

John Subrick
Research Associate

Virgil Storr
Chief Information Officer

Nadine Jeserich
Research Fellow

Eric Crampton
Lecturer

Benjamin Powell
Associate Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2002

Maria Paganelli
Visiting Assistant Professor

Jonathan Klick
Assistant Professor

Gary Shiffman
Professor

Edward Stringham
Associate Professor of Economics

Dean Stansel
Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 2001

Nicola Tynan
Associate Professor of Economics

Sahar Akhtar
Postdoctoral Fellow

Dmytro Kulchitsky
Associate Professor

Alan Lockard
Lecturer

James (Brian) O'Roark
Professor of Economics and Legal Studies

Joseph Johnson
Adjunct Research Fellow

Catherine Gilanshah
Economist

 

Class of 2000

John Bradbury
Assistant Professor of Business Administration

Brian Simpson
Professor

Daniel Mitchell
Senior Fellow

 

Class of 1999

John Tottie
Associate, M&A

Gail Heffernan
Economics Instructor

 

Class of 1997

Gary Moon-Cheung Shiu
Editorial Writer

T. David Burns
M.S. Information and Computing Science

Anthony Santelli
Chief Financial Officer

Edward Lopez
Professor of Economics

 

Class of 1996

Keith Jakee
Visiting Research Scholar

Wayne Leighton
Senior Advisor

Ian Runge
Founder

 

Class of 1995

Pamela Shumway
 

Wayne Winegarden
Economist

 

Class of 1994

Lee Coppock
Professor of Economics

Zenon Zygmont
Assistant Professor of Economics

Alexander Tabarrok
Bartley J. Madden Chair in Economics; Associate Professor

Ralph Rector
Senior Research Fellow and Project Manager

 

Class of 1993

Howard Baetjer
Lecturer

Nimai Mehta
Faculty

Mark Perry
Professor of Finance and Business Economics

Gary O'Callaghan
IMF

Michael McDonald
Economist

Emily Chamlee-Wright
Professor of Economics

Daniel Sutter
Associate Professor of Economics

 

Class of 1992

Tony Caporale
Professor of Economics and Finance

Fred Foldvary
Lecturer

Kurt Schuler
Consultant

 

Class of 1991

Shigeto Naka
Faculty

Michael Becker
Attorney

 

Class of 1990

Frederick Oerther
Assistant Professor of Economics

Steven Horwitz
Assistant Professor and Dana Fellow

 

Class of 1989

David Prychitko
Assistant Professor of Economics

Karen Palasek
Assistant Professor of Economics

Peter Boettke
Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Class of 1988

Jerry Ellig
Research Director

 

Class of 1987

Deborah Walker
Associate Professor of Economics

Arthur Fleisher
Assistant Professor

Wayne Brough
Economist

 

Class of 1986

Brian Goff
Assistant Professor

Roy Cordato
Senior Economist

Graeme Littler
Editor; Research Fellow

Wayne Gable
Managing Director of Federal Affairs